The Valley News

20th Feb 2021 2nd Round Club Championship

Saturday 20th  Feb 2021 2nd round club champs

9 Hole results  9 players

Winner  Sue White              $15            (41)         31

Ball rundown

33     Gerri Robson      32      Lou Verstraelen     

18 Hole Results

Winner  A Grade $30           Wayne Coustley      (8)      65

R/up $15                                Brian Munn             (+2)       67

Winner  B Grade $30           Neil Dennett            (15)      63

R/up $15                                Brent Tweedale      (17)      64 

Winner  C Grade $30           Steve Lester            (21)      63

R/up $15                               Mark Hopgood        (21)       66

Winner  D Grade $30         Sharon De Haan      (30)        68

R/up $15                               Keith Jefferson       (30)        69

Ball rundown needed 70 or better

66 Jade Marshall , Barry O’connor , Stephen Bennett

66 John Hannan  , Phil Melville

68 Teresa Lincoln , Rob Veal , Russ Fisher , Ian Bright , Jack Simmons , James Rogers

69 Linda Fredricson , Brendan Anderson , Frazer Rankine , Tate Eagles

70  Vicki Mallcott ,David Barnes , Tony Alessi ,Vince Iacobaccio , John Hayes ,

       Chad Wookey , Robert Morrison

Players Draw    $60 Bruce Dawson

                                        $40 Jeanette Bourke

                                          $30 Rob Carboni

                                          $20 Don Thompson

Supapin $55 each:  Cheryl Saker & Step Bedrossian

NTP Glasses(6)

Todd Newey , Norm Hocking , Colin Wood, John Radin , Elio Valentini , Charles Ellul

Eagles – 6 balls each

Brian Munn on 3rd

Wayne Coustley on 10th

Final Groups for Club Championship

D Grade @ 12:30 :- David Mair  , Rob Morrison , Terry Champion , Iain Jenkins

C Grade @ 12:45 :- Elio Valentini , Mark Hopgood , Don Thompson , Russ Fisher

B Grade @ 13:00 :-

                 Barry O’Connor , Neil Dennett , John Hannan ,  Step Bedrossian

Best Gross @ 13:15

         Brian Munn , Wayne Coustley , George Petris , David Barnes

Related News

Midweek Pro-Comp Results 19/01/22 Winner: Tony Decorado 38$160.00 2nd: David Barnes 37 C/B $130.00 3rd: Bob Brady 37 C/B $110.00 4th: Linda Fredricson 37 $90.00 5th: Angela Olarenshaw 36 $70.00 6th: Ian Bright 36 C/B $50.00 7th: Janine O’Sullivan…
Tuesday 18th January 2022 Below are the results for the first round of handicap match play with those ladies (9 & 18 hole players) who qualified last week competing for the Summer Cup while others played for the experience…
It was good to see a great field of 138 players in the Frank McAleer memorial Ambrose 9- and 18-hole competitions today. Weather was good and I think all enjoyed the day. Thank you to the club for the…

SEND US AN EMAIL